Compliance

Board Appearances & Probationary Office Conferences

List of scheduled Board appearances for the current month - none

List of probationary office conferences for the current month

 

Q: How do I find out if a physician has had formal disciplinary action?

 VIDEO
 How-to Manage Your Compliance
 Case
 

 To view in fullscreen, after pressing   play, click on the YouTube logo   below the video.

A: The Board maintains a list of all Ohio physicians who have or had formal disciplinary action. The list can be found by clicking here

 

Q: If my license is suspended, what activities are permissible?

A: A suspended practitioner may engage in activities unrelated to medical practice during the period of suspension, provided that the practitioner does not represent him or herself in any way that would suggest that he or she is currently licensed.

Further, the practitioner may engage in an activity peripherally related to the medical field, provided that the activity does not involve any of the elements of the practice of medicine as defined by Section 4731.34 of the Revised Code.

Permissible activities would include teaching, research, and administration, provided that such activities are entirely non-clinical in nature and do not otherwise require that the practitioner hold a current license issued by the State Medical Board. Permissibility of chart review activities would, once again, turn upon whether or not those activities are tantamount to the practice of medicine as defined by Section 4731.34 of the Revised Code.For example, if performed for research purposes only, chart review could be performed by a person whose license is suspended, but were that same review to be performed for purposes of rendering a clinical judgment or recommendation, it would be prohibited.In no event may the practitioner hold him or herself out or use designations that suggest that he or she holds a current license or in any way consult on or direct patient care.

This policy or position statement is only a guideline and should not be interpreted as being all inclusive or exclusive. The Board will review possible violations of the Medical Practices Act and/or rules promulgated hereunder on a case by case basis.

 

Q: If my license is on probation with the Board, is that considered a restricted license?

A: No. The State Medical Board’s position is that probationary status relates only to the monitoring of a licensee. It is not a specific practice restriction, and probationary status does not impact the eligibility of a licensee to fully practice in the State of Ohio.

Specific practice restrictions will be explicitly noted on the Board’s website. The Board maintains a list of all Ohio physicians who have or had formal disciplinary action, including permanent license restrictions. The list can be found by clicking here

 

Q: If I am required to take CME, what courses has the Board previously approved?

A: A listing of CME courses for licensees who have been directed by the Board to seek Continuing Medical Education can be found here

 

Q: Who is my Compliance Officer?

 

A – J Licensees

Angela Moore

a.moore@med.ohio.gov

(614) 466-7961

 

K – Z Licensees

Annette Jones

annette.jones@med.ohio.gov

(614) 728-4641

 

Fax: (614) 728-3682

 

Q: What do I need to bring if I am visiting the Board?

A: If you are attending a Board meeting or probationary office conference, please bring a photo ID.

Backpacks are prohibited in the Rhodes Tower; however, purses and briefcase are acceptable and subject to search by security.

 

Q: Where can I find the current schedule of appearances for Board meetings and probationary office conferences?

A: Board appearances for the current month can be found here.

Probationary office conferences for the current month can be found here.

 

Q: Where can I find blank copies of my compliance forms?

A: Use the links listed below.

 

Declaration of Compliance 

Upon signing the Declaration of Compliance, the licensee is attesting to full compliance with the terms of the Board Order or Consent Agreement. If the licensee is not in full compliance with the Board action, they must indicate the areas of non-compliance on the lines provided (i.e., relapse, missed or late calls to the drug testing program, failure to attend the required amount of alcohol drug rehabilitation meetings, etc.).

 

Alcohol and Drug Rehabilitation Attendance Log

Licensee shall maintain a participation log in an alcohol and drug rehabilitation program, such as A.A., N.A., C.A., or Caduceus as required by order of the Board. Substitution of any other specific program must receive prior Board approval.

 

Log of Controlled Substances Prescribed, Administered, Dispensed

The Log of Controlled Substances is to be used by all licensees who are required by order of the State Medical Board to maintain and periodically submit to the Board records or logs reflecting their utilization of controlled substances. It is essential that you carefully read and comply with the following instructions, since submission of an inaccurate or incomplete log constitutes a violation of probation and may result in revocation of license.

 

Physician Assistant Prescribing Log 

The Physician Assistant Prescribing Log is to be used by all Physician Assistants who are required by order of the State Medical Board to maintain and periodically submit to the Board records or logs reflecting their utilization of controlled substances. It is essential that you carefully read and comply with the following instructions, since submission of an inaccurate or incomplete log constitutes a violation of probation, and may result in revocation of license.